State v. Johnson, DA 16-0657
[…] ¶ 12 Johnson asserts he made a good faith effort to pay restitution, and that the District Court erred in revoking his deferred sentence for failure to pay.
¶ 13 Montana law directs sentencing courts to order offenders "to make full restitution to any victim who has sustained a pecuniary loss, including ... economic loss." Section 46-18-241(1), MCA. The law requires full restitution
of deferred sentences, and the duty to pay remains with an offender until paid in full. Sections 46-18-201(5), -241(1), MCA. Revocation of a deferred sentence is appropriate where the State proves by a preponderance of the evidence a violation of the terms and conditions of the deferred sentence. Section 46-18-203(6)(a)(i), MCA. "However, when a failure to pay restitution is the basis for the petition, the offender may excuse the violation by showing sufficient evidence that the failure to pay restitution was not attributable to a failure on the offender’s part to make a good faith effort to obtain sufficient means to make the restitution payments as ordered." Section 46-18-203(6)(b), MCA ; State v. Welling , 2002 MT 308, ¶ 15, 313 Mont. 67, 59 P.3d 1146 (defendant’s "failure to pay restitution was not caused by her lack of a good faith effort"); Bucher v.