State v. Johnson
[…] From the denial of its motion to reconsider sentence, the state sought supervisory review of the trial court's deviation downward from the sentence mandated by the habitual offender law.

DISCUSSION

Assignment of Error No. 1: Sufficiency of the evidence.

In this appeal, defendant does not deny that he struck Deputy Trujillo. However, he claims that the state failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt1 that he was detained at a correctional facility at the time of the incident.

La. R.S. 14:34.2 provides, in part:

A. (1) Battery of a police officer is a battery committed without

the consent of the victim when the offender has reasonable grounds to believe the victim is a police officer acting in the performance of his duty.

(2) For purposes of this Section, "police officer" shall include commissioned police officers, sheriffs, deputy sheriffs, marshals, deputy marshals, correctional officers, constables, wildlife enforcement agents, state park wardens, and probation and parole officers.