State v. Johnson
[…] At the police station, Polansky asked the defendant to take a breathalyzer test. He refused. The jury subsequently convicted the defendant of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both, and of evading responsibility.

I

The defendant first claims that the trial court improperly denied his motion to dismiss. In his motion, the defendant claimed that a peace officer does not have probable cause to effectuate a warrantless arrest for a misdemeanor committed outside the presence of that officer. The defendant argues that General Statutes § 54-1f(a), 2 which governs warrantless misdemeanor arrests and provides in pertinent part that peace officers "shall arrest, without previous complaint and warrant, any person for any offense in their jurisdiction, when the person is taken or apprehended in the act or on the speedy information of others," expands the common law rule for misdemeanor arrests, which stated that a person could not be arrested for a misdemeanor committed outside the officer's presence.