State v. Johnson
[…] CourtSupreme Court of Connecticut
PartiesSTATE of Connecticutv.Keir JOHNSON.

OPINION TEXT STARTS HERE

Michele C. Lukban, senior assistant state's attorney, with whom, on the brief, were Michael L. Regan, state's attorney, and Mary Jean Kanabis, senior assistant state's attorney, for the appellant (state).Alice Osedach, assistant public defender, for the appellee (defendant).ROGERS, C.J., and NORCOTT, PALMER, ZARELLA, McLACHLAN, EVELEIGH and VERTEFEUILLE, Js.ROGERS, C.J.

The primary issues raised in this appeal are: (1) whether the language of General Statutes § 54–56d (m)(5),1 which provides that the court shall dismiss the charges “when the time within which the defendant may be prosecuted for the crime with which the defendant is charged, as provided in section 54–193 or 54–193a, has expired” applies to crimes that did not result in the death or serious physical injury of another person; and (2) if so, whether, for purposes of § 54–56d (m)(5), the applicable statute of limitations starts to run from the date of the offense or from the date that the defendant is found incompetent and