State v. Johnson
[…] ¶5 The purse had a heavy metal chain that made a distinct sound when moved. Ryan heard that sound and, expecting to see his wife, instead saw Johnson picking up the purse and attempting to place it inside a plastic bag. Ryan confronted Johnson and told him the purse did not belong to him. Johnson handed the purse to Ryan and then turned around to walk in the opposite direction. Ryan handed the purse to Kendra, called the police, and followed Johnson outside until the police arrived.

¶6 Johnson was charged with one count of second degree theft of an access device pursuant to RCW 9A.56.040(1)(d).2 That statute provides that "[a] person is guilty of theft in the second degree if he or she commits theft of ... [a]n access device." RCW 9A.56.040(1)(d).3 "Theft" means "[t]o wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services." RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a) (emphasis added).