State v. Johnson, No. 23326
[…] [¶ 7.] State contends that Judge Johnson, after he was disqualified by an affidavit for change of circuit judge, did not have jurisdiction to appoint Judge Eckrich to act in this matter. As a result, State argues that Judge Johnson's assignment to Judge Eckrich was void and, therefore, Judge Eckrich is without jurisdiction to act in this matter. Likewise, State contends the subsequent assignment of Judge Bastian to Junior's case by Judge Johnson was also void and deprived Judge Bastian of jurisdiction.

[¶ 8.] The relevant statutory authority is SDCL 15-12-32. That statute provides:

The presiding judge of the circuit court or in his absence or disqualification as the judge sought to be changed, the senior judge of the circuit shall review the affidavit and certification, if any, and [if] it is determined that the affidavit is timely and that the right to file the affidavit has not been waived or is not otherwise legally defective, shall assign some other circuit judge or magistrate of that circuit as is appropriate to preside in such action, by filing an order of such appointment with the clerk of the court of the county wherein said action is pending. From the filing of such order the judge or magistrate therein designated shall have full power, authority and jurisdiction to proceed in the matter.

SDCL 15-12-32 (emphasis added). "When an affidavit for change of judge is filed, the judge shall proceed no further and shall thereupon be disqualified as to any further acts with reference thereto unless otherwise ordered to proceed by the presiding judge." State v.