State v. Johnson
[…] {7} Defendant argues that the calls were recorded in violation of his rights under the New Mexico Abuse of Privacy Act and the United States and New Mexico Constitutions and were improperly admitted at trial.

2. Standard of Review

{8} Our review of the admission of the telephone calls involves a mixed question of law and fact and is reviewed de novo. State v. Templeton, 2007-NMCA-108, ¶ 8, 142 N.M. 369, 165 P.3d 1145.

3. Abuse of Privacy Act

{9} Defendant argues that the phone calls in question were recorded in violation of Section 30-12-1 of the Abuse of Privacy Act ("Act"), NMSA 1978, §§ 30-12-1 to -11 (1963, as amended through 1979), which prohibits the knowing interference of communication without lawful authority by "reading, interrupting, taking or copying any message, communication or report intended for another by telegraph or telephone without the consent of a sender or intended recipient thereof ." Section 30-12-1(C). An exception is provided when "one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception, monitoring or recording of such communication." Section 30-12-1(E)(3).

{10} Two Court of Appeals opinions have addressed this question and held that the Act is not violated when a prisoner impliedly consents to the recording of calls placed from jail. In State v.