State v. Johnson
[…] Sauceda, 168 Wis.2d at 495, 485 N.W.2d at 4.

It is a presumption that will be overcome only by "a clear indication of legislative intent to the contrary." State v. Kuntz, 160 Wis.2d 722, 756, 467 N.W.2d 531, 545 (1991). To ascertain such a contrary intent, we look to "the language of the statutes, the legislative history, the nature of the proscribed conduct, and the appropriateness of multiple punishment." Id.

The only statutory provision generally limiting the number of convictions that may be obtained in a single prosecution is sec. 939.66, Stats., which provides that "[u]pon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both." The statute goes on to list several specific "paired" offenses for which multiple convictions may not be had; and attempted murder/aggravated battery is not among them.