State v. Johnson
[…] But the court has never pursued the matter further; indeed, it has repeatedly declined to adopt the standards. See State v. LaTender, 86 Wis.2d 410, 432, 273 N.W.2d 260, 270 (1979); Cunningham v. State, 76 Wis.2d 277, 284 n. 13, 251 N.W.2d 65, 68 (1977); Drinkwater v. State, 73 Wis.2d 674, 684, 245 N.W.2d 664, 669 (1976). It is, of course, for the state's highest court, not this one, to develop and implement such a policy in furtherance of its law-declaring function. State v. Schumacher, 144 Wis.2d 388, 404-05, 424 N.W.2d 672, 678 (1988).

Section 973.15(2), Stats., allows a court to "impose as many sentences as there are convictions and [to] provide that any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously." Thus, under existing law, whether to impose consecutive, as opposed to concurrent, sentences is, like all other sentencing decisions, committed to the trial court's discretion.