State v. Johnson
[…] However, the trial court suspended Defendant's active sentences and placed Defendant on supervised probation for 24 months. As a condition of special probation, the trial court ordered that Defendant serve an active term of 30 days in the custody of the Martin County Sheriff's Department for the impaired driving conviction. From these judgments, Defendant appeals.
In Defendant's first argument, he contends the trial court engaged in improper and disrespectful conduct toward his trial counsel in violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1222 and N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1232 in violation of his constitutional rights to due process and effective assistance of counsel. 3 We disagree.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1222 (2011) provides that “[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” Id.