State v. Johnson
[…] From these judgments, Defendant appeals.
In Defendant's first argument, he contends the trial court engaged in improper and disrespectful conduct toward his trial counsel in violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1222 and N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1232 in violation of his constitutional rights to due process and effective assistance of counsel. 3 We disagree.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1222 (2011) provides that “[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” Id. Moreover, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1232 (2011), provides, “[i]n instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved and shall not be required to state, summarize or recapitulate the evidence, or to explain the application of the law to the evidence.” Id.
“Whenever a defendant alleges a trial court made an improper statement by expressing an opinion on the evidence in violation of N .C.G.S. §§ 15A–1222 and 15A–1232, the error is preserved for review without objection due to the mandatory nature of these statutory prohibitions.” State v.