State v. Johnson
[…] After a denial of his motion on May 30, 1978, defendant sought and was granted a writ of certiorari from this court to review the ruling of the district court. 360 So.2d 201 (La.1978).

Assignment of Error No. 1

Defendant alleges that the district court committed reversible error by not granting his motion to suppress because the State failed to meet its burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt the free and voluntary nature of defendant's statements made while in custody.

R.S. 15:451 provides: "Before what purposes (purports) to be a confession can be introduced in evidence, it must be affirmatively shown that it was free and voluntary, and not made under the influence of fear, duress, intimidation, menaces, threats, inducements or promises." This statute has been interpreted to require the State to prove the voluntary nature of the confession beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Hills, 354 So.2d 186 (La.1977), State v. Glover, 343 So.2d 118 (La.1977).