State v. Johnson
[…] Thus, Johnson's sentence will not be modified on this ground.

IV. PRESENTENCE INVESTIGATION REPORT

Johnson also argues that he was unconstitutionally denied access to his presentence investigation report. Johnson maintains that he never saw or read the report, and that the trial court failed to assure him access to his presentence report. 2 Section 972.15(2), Stats., governs presentence investigation reports and the application of the facts to this section is a question of law which we review independently. State v. Skaff, 152 Wis.2d 48, 56, 447 N.W.2d 84, 88 (Ct.App.1989). Section 972.15(2) provides: "When a presentence investigation report has been received the judge shall disclose the contents of the report to the defendant's attorney and to the district attorney prior to sentencing. When the defendant is not represented by an attorney, the contents shall be disclosed to the defendant."

In Skaff, this court further interpreted...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT