State v. Johnson, 900268
[…] Section 76-5-406.5(1) states that the defendant must be a "parent, stepparent, adoptive parent, and/or legal guardian." The statute does not distinguish between solemnized marriages and those that are not solemnized but that are otherwise legally recognized. Utah Code Ann. § 30-1-4.5 recognizes certain cohabitational relationships as "legal and valid" marriages. A person who is not the parent of a child and has not entered into a solemnized marriage with a child's parent may still be the "stepparent" of that child under § 76-5-406.5 if the relationship qualifies as a valid marriage under the language of § 30-1-4.5. That statute provides:

(1) A marriage which is not solemnized according to this chapter shall be legal and valid if a court or administrative order establishes that it arises out of a contract between two consenting parties who:

(a) are capable of giving consent (b) are legally capable of entering a solemnized marriage under the provisions of this chapter;

(c) have cohabited;

(d) mutually assume marital rights, duties, and obligations; and

(e) who hold themselves out as and have acquired a uniform and general reputation as husband and wife.

(2) The determination or establishment of a marriage under this section must occur during the relationship described in Subsection (1), or within one year following the termination of that relationship. Evidence of a marriage recognizable under this section may be manifested in any form, and may be proved under the same general rules of evidence as facts in other cases.

Under these provisions, a nonsolemnized marriage is deemed lawful if a court or administrative order establishes the facts enumerated in subsections (1)(a) through (e). However, such an order need not be entered prior to the sentencing hearing for an offender to be considered a stepparent under the probation statute.