State v. Johnson
[…] The Dixon Court held that Blockburger was to be the sole method used to determine whether multiple punishments and successive prosecutions are subject to the double jeopardy bar. 2 Id. at ----, 113 S.Ct. at 2856. The Blockburger test, sometimes referred to as the same-elements test, "inquires whether each offense contains an element not contained in the other; if not, they are the 'same offence' and double jeopardy bars additional punishment and successive prosecution." Id.

The Blockburger test, has been codified in Florida at section 775.021, Florida Statutes (1995), which provides:

(4)(a) Whoever, in the course of one criminal transaction or episode, commits an act or acts which constitute one or more separate criminal offenses, upon conviction and adjudication of guilt, shall be sentenced separately for each criminal offense; and the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
33 cases
  • State v. Bernacki
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • September 26, 2012
    ...For states following Justice Scalia s approach, see Penn v. State, 73 Ark. App. 424, 428, 44 S.W.3d 746 (2001); State v.