State v. Jones
[…] The court denied Jones' motion for a concurrent sentence, but did grant his motion for a durational departure sentence. The court imposed a 12-month prison sentence to be served consecutively to his sentence for distributing heroin.

To us Jones argues that the district court abused its discretion when it found that imposing a consecutive sentence is not manifest injustice. In our analysis, we first explain what we cannot do and then review what we can do.

We cannot review Jones' sentence.

The law limits our review of Jones' sentence. Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6820(c)(2), an appellate court shall not review "any sentence resulting from an agreement between the state and the defendant which the sentencing court approves on the record." Here, both parties agreed to a departure sentence of 12 months in prison. This means that we lack jurisdiction to consider the propriety of the 12-month sentence.