State v. Jones, s. 89-2127
[…] . . . . .
A careful reading of subsection (1) reveals that the statute is not applicable to the rocks possessed by the Defendant. The rocks are not in and of themselves 'subject to abuse' as required by that subsection.... This conclusion is further buttressed by ... testimony before the Senate Judiciary Committee that this statute was designed to criminalize the manufacture and distribution of chemical compounds which were not illegal or controlled substances, but which were marketed as or represented to be controlled substances.1
Section 817.564 reads in pertinent part (emphasis added):
Imitation Controlled Substances Defined; Possession and Distribution Prohibited.--
(1) For the purposes of this section, the term 'imitation controlled substance' means a ... substance in any form whatsoever [I] which is not a controlled substance enumerated in chapter 893, [II] which is subject to abuse, and [III] which:
(a) By overall dosage unit appearance, including color, shape, size, markings, and packaging, or by representations made, would cause the likelihood that such ... substance will be...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Drain v. State, 91-749
...controlled substance "which is subject to abuse" as that phrase is used in section 817.564(1), and was interpreted in State v. Jones, 565 So.2d 788 (Fla. 1st DCA1990).