State v. Jones
[…] According to Jones, no statutory authority permitted the clerk to use the bond monies posted in the cases involving the dismissed but read-in counts to pay his restitution obligations in the trail cameras and OMVOC cases. Indeed, Jones argued that WIS. STAT. § 969.03(5) specifically required that the bond money deposited in connection with the dismissed but read-in counts in those separate cases be returned to Jones's mother and to Udo—i.e., the persons who posted them.

¶11 Additionally, Jones pointed to WIS. STAT. § 969.03(4) ’s language stating that when "a judgment of conviction is entered in a prosecution in which a deposit had been made," "the balance of the deposit ... shall be applied first to the payment of any restitution ordered ... and then ... to the payment of the judgment." Jones asserted that because there was no judgment of conviction entered on the complaints that included the charges that were dismissed but read in from the burglary tools and Radio Shack cases, § 969.03(4) ’s directive to first apply bond money to restitution did not apply.