State v. Jones
[…] Berge, 25 Wash.App. 433, 607 P.2d 1247, petition for review denied, 94 Wash.2d 1016 (1980); State v. Crudup, 11 Wash.App. 583, 524 P.2d 479 (1974). Moreover, in a case with appropriate evidence arising under the new criminal code, at least one division of the Court of Appeals has held it to be error to refuse to give the first degree manslaughter instruction, as well as instructions on first and second degree murder. State v. Berge, supra; and see WPIC 4.11, and comment thereto, 11 Wash.Prac. 40-41 (1977).

Second, the various homicide crimes in RCW 9A.32 are defined in part by reference to the kinds of culpability set forth in RCW 9A.08.010(1). The statute further provides:

(2) Substitutes for Criminal Negligence, Recklessness, and Knowledge. When a statute provides that criminal negligence suffices to establish an element of an offense, such element also is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly. When recklessness suffices to establish an element, such element also is established if a person acts intentionally or knowingly. When acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, such element also is established if a person acts intentionally.

RCW 9A.08.010(2). The comments to the original draft of this section of the new criminal code explained:

(T)he four mental states are ranked or related in such a way that proof of any one mental state establishes all lower mental states.