State v. Jones
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Perkins, 271 Conn. 218, 246-47, 856 A.2d 917 (2004).

The state claimed that the defendant's racing with Waidler was criminally negligent conduct that caused the deaths of Cinque and Hasbrouck. The defendant argues that the state failed to establish that his conduct caused the two deaths. He contends that the evidence does not support a finding that he was racing with Waidler at the time of the collision. After reviewing the record and the evidence presented at trial, we disagree with the defendant.

Section 53a-57 provides that "[a] person is guilty of misconduct with a motor vehicle when, with criminal negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle, he causes the death of another person." (Emphasis added.) The definition of criminal negligence set forth in General Statutes § 53a-3 (14) provides that "[a]...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.