State v. Jones
[…] I.Did section 901.8 require imposition of a consecutive sentence?Defendant says that section 901.8 did not require the court to impose a consecutive sentence on him."A consecutive sentence is added to defendant's present sentence, whereas a concurrent sentence is served at the same time as an existing sentence."State v. Smith, 291 N.W.2d 25, 28-29(Iowa1980).
Section 901.8 provides:
Consecutive sentences.If a person is sentenced for two or more separate offenses, the sentencing judge may order the second or further sentence to begin at the expiration of the first or succeeding sentence.If a person is sentenced for escape under section 719.4 or for a crime committed while confined in a detention facility or penal institution, the sentencing judge shall order the sentence to begin at the expiration of any existing sentence.If consecutive sentences are specified in the order of commitment, the several terms shall be construed as one continuous term of imprisonment.
(emphasis added)
The record is not clear whether the court concluded it was required by the second sentence of section 901.8 to impose a consecutive sentence on defendant, seeState v. Smith, 291 N.W.2d at 26, or whether the court exercised its discretionary power under the first sentence of section 901.8, which reflects the common law.State v. Buck, 275 N.W.2d 194, 196(Iowa1979).In any event, we conclude that the trial court was required to impose a consecutive sentence.
Defendant argues that the second sentence of section 901.8 does not apply to his factual situation.He points to the words that require a consecutive sentence "for a crime committed while confined in a detention facility or penal institution."(emphasis added)Because he was at liberty as an escapee at the time of the robbery, defendant says he was not "confined" under the second sentence of section 901.8.He further argues that the second sentence of the statute only applies to crimes against persons and property committed within the