State v. Jones
[…] Id. at 301, 698 S.E.2d at 67 (citation and quotation marks omitted).

In Potter, the defendant argued that the trial court committed a statutory error by sentencing him on both robbery with a dangerous weapon and habitual misdemeanor assault based on misdemeanor assault on a female. 198 N.C.App. at 684, 680 S.E.2d at 263. The misdemeanor assault on a female statute, G.S. 14–33(c), contained the language "[u]nless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment[.]" Id. at 684 n. 2, 680 S.E.2d at 263 n. 2 (emphasis omitted). This Court held that the defendant's argument was not preserved based on N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1444(a1) because the defendant was sentenced in the presumptive range for both convictions. Id. at 684–85, 680 S.E.2d at 264.