State v. Jones
[…] State v. Williams, 142 Wash.2d 17, 22,11 P.3d 714 (2000).

It is well settled that article I, section 7 of the Washington Constitution provides greater protection to individual privacy rights than the Fourth Amendment. E.g. State v. Hendrickson, 129 Wash.2d 61, 69 n. 1, 917 P.2d 563 (1996)

; State v. Stroud, 106 Wash.2d 144, 148, 720 P.2d 436 (1986); State v. Williams, 102 Wash.2d 733, 741-42, 689 P.2d 1065 (1984). Article I, section 7 provides that "[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law." This provision is violated when the State unreasonably intrudes upon a person's private affairs. State v. Boland, 115 Wash.2d 571, 577, 800 P.2d 1112 (1990); State v. Myrick, 102 Wash.2d 506, 510, 688 P.2d 151 (1984).

In this case, the alleged intrusion of which Mr.