State v. Jones, 03-3245-CR.
[…] (Footnote added.) As the statute advises, the purpose behind this requirement is to create a DNA databank. The statute makes no exception for persons who have already submitted DNA samples, although the trial court in this case found that the State Crime Laboratory could not use more than one sample per person.

¶ 6. WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.046 gives the trial court discretion to impose a DNA surcharge on persons convicted of most felonies, but mandates the surcharge upon conviction for violation of WIS. STAT. §§ 940.225, 948.02(1) or (2), or 948.025. Section 973.046 provides:

Deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge. (1g) Except as provided in sub. (1r), if a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a felony conviction, the court may impose a deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge of $250.
(1r) If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a violation of s. 940.225, 948.02 (1) or (2) or 948.025, the court shall impose a deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge of $250.
(2) After the clerk of court determines the amount due, the clerk shall collect and transmit the amount to the county treasurer under s. 59.40 (2) (m). The county treasurer shall then make payment to the state treasurer under s. 59.25 (3) (f) 2.
(3) All moneys collected from deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharges shall be deposited by the state treasurer as specified in s. 20.455 (2) (Lm) and utilized under s. 165.77.
(4) If an inmate in a state prison or a person sentenced to a state prison has not paid the deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge under this section, the department shall assess and collect the amount owed from the inmate's wages or other moneys. Any amount collected shall be transmitted to the state treasurer.

¶ 7. Jones contends that the purpose of the surcharge is to fund the databank and the trial court cannot order the surcharge without ordering the DNA sample. The trial court disagreed, finding that it had the authority to impose a DNA surcharge without ordering a sample.