State v. Jones, 03-3245-CR.
[…] Ward, 228 Wis. 2d 301, 596 N.W.2d 887 (Ct. App. 1999), and State v. Trepanier, 204 Wis. 2d 505, 555 N.W.2d 394 (Ct. App. 1996). However, they are no longer controlling because they rely on prior versions of WIS. STAT. §§ 973.046 and 973.047. When these cases were decided, § 973.046 (1997-98) provided, as relevant:

Deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge. (1) If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation under any of the following circumstances, the court shall impose a deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge of $250:
(a) The person violated s. 940.225 or 948.02(1) or (2).
(b) The court required the person to provide a biological specimen under s. 973.047(1).

(Emphasis added.) Section 974.047 (1997-98) provided, as relevant:

Deoxyribonucleic acid analysis requirements. (1)(a) If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a violation of s. 940.225, 948.02(1) or (2) or 948.025, the court shall require the person to provide a biological specimen to the state crime laboratories for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis.
(b) Except as provided in par. (a), if a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for any violation under ch. 940, 944, or 948 or ss.
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • State v. Williams
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Court of Appeals
    • 28 June 2017
    ...not clear from the record if Williams ever actually paid the $250 DNA surcharge ordered in relation to his 2009 conviction. See State v.