State v. Jones, 03-3245-CR.
[…] Lombard, 2004 WI 95, ¶ 18, 273 Wis. 2d 538, 684 N.W.2d 103. "Extrinsic sources are not consulted unless the language of a statute is determined to be ambiguous." Id., ¶ 19. However, "scope, context, and purpose are perfectly relevant to a plain-meaning interpretation of an unambiguous statute as long as the scope, context, and purpose are ascertainable from the text and structure of the statute itself, rather than extrinsic sources, such as legislative history." State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶ 48, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. ¶ 5. WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.047 obligates the trial court to require anyone convicted of a felony to provide a DNA specimen. Section 973.047 reads:

Deoxyribonucleic acid analysis requirements. (1f) If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a felony conviction, the court shall require the person to provide a biological specimen to the state crime laboratories for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis.
(1m) The results from deoxyribonucleic acid analysis of a specimen provided under this section may be used only as authorized under s. 165.77 (3). The state crime laboratories shall destroy any such specimen in accordance with s. 165.77 (3).
(2) The department of justice shall promulgate rules providing for procedures for defendants to provide specimens when required to do so under this section and for the transportation of those specimens to the state crime laboratories for analysis under s. 165.77.4

(Footnote added.) As the statute advises, the purpose behind this requirement is to create a DNA databank. The statute makes no exception for persons who have already submitted DNA samples, although the trial court in this case found that the State Crime Laboratory could not use more than one sample per person.

¶ 6. WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.046 gives the trial court discretion to impose a DNA surcharge on persons convicted of most felonies, but mandates the surcharge upon conviction for violation of WIS. STAT. §§ 940.225, 948.02(1) or (2), or 948.025. Section 973.046 provides:

Deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge. (1g) Except as provided in sub. (1r), if a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a felony conviction, the court may impose a deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge of $250.
(1r) If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a violation of s. 940.225, 948.02 (1) or (2) or 948.025, the court shall impose a deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge of $250.
(2) After the clerk of court determines the amount due, the clerk shall collect and transmit the amount to the county treasurer under s. 59.40 (2) (m).