State v. Jordon, 722.
[…] Gen, and T. W. Bruton, Hughes J. Rhodes and Ralph M. Moody, Asst. Attys. Gen, for the State.

Roy L. Deal and Fred S. Hutchins, both of Winston-Salem, for defendant-appellant.

BARNHILL, Justice.

By the enactment of Chap. 351, P.L. 1881, the Legislature created two separate criminal offenses. The first, Sec. 1, now G.S. § 14-44, is designed to protect the life of a child in ventre sa mere and makes it unlawful to prescribe or administer drugs or to perform an operation upon a "woman, either pregnant or quick with child, " with intent thereby to destroy said child. The second, Sec. 2, now G.S. § 14-45, condemns the administration of drugs to or performance of an operation upon a "pregnant woman * * * with intent thereby to procure a miscarriage of such woman, or to injure or destroy such woman, " and is primarily for the protection of the woman.

Here the bill of indictment contains no allegation that the drug was prescribed with intent to procure a miscarriage or to injure or destroy the prosecutrix. Hence the court below correctly ruled that the prosecution is under G.S. § 14-44.