State v. Joseph
[…] The plea form reflects the minimum and maximum penalties and fines, but it does not reflect the recommended sentence.

In State v. Johnson , 19-201, pp. 5-6 (La.App. 3 Cir. 12/4/19), 286 So.3d 493, 497-98, this court found reversible error occurred when the trial court failed to orally pronounce sentence:

We find the trial court's statement that it was going to "rule the same" was not sufficient to impose a sentence on Defendant.
Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 871 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "A sentence is the penalty imposed by the court on a defendant upon a plea of guilty, upon a verdict of guilty, or upon a judgment of guilt." In the early case of State v.