State v. JP
[…] At the hearing on January 29, 2001, the court denied the State's request for restitution. The court concluded that the statutory definition of "restitution" specifically limited restitution to the "costs of the victim's counseling reasonably related to the offense if the offense is a sex offense." RCW 13.40.020(22) (emphasis added); see Report of Proceedings (RP) at 6. In the court's view, the specific definition "controls the more general language" in RCW 13.40.190(1) that "[r]estitution may include the costs of counseling reasonably related to the offense." RP at 6. On February 13, 2001, the court denied the State's motion for reconsideration:

[O]n the merits, the court concludes that RCW 13.40.020(22) controls here and limits restitution for counseling to sex offenses.