State v. Judd
[…] Each of the five theft victims contracted with Cropmaster, through Judd, for the purchase and erection of used silos. The silos were never delivered, and the five individuals never got their money back.

The worthless check victim had sold Judd a fire-damaged silo for $2400. Judd paid $100 down but the check for the balance bounced.

Judd was the president and sole owner of Cropmaster. Work crews performed necessary labor in erecting silos purchased through Cropmaster.

WOCCA AND RICO

Section 946.83(3), Stats., under which Judd was charged, reads as follows:

No person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise may conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity.

"Racketeering activity" is defined in sec. 946.82(4), Stats., as the attempt, conspiracy to commit, or commission of any of a number of different felonies, including theft under sec. 943.20, Stats., and the issuance of a worthless check under sec. 943.24(2), Stats.