State v. Julg
[…] Thriftway Mktg. Corp. , 1994-NMCA-009, ¶ 15, 117 N.M. 176, 870 P.2d 138. We must also "read the statute in its entirety and construe each part in connection with every other part to produce a harmonious whole." Key v. Chrysler Motors Corp. , 1996-NMSC-038, ¶ 14, 121 N.M. 764, 918 P.2d 350.

{11} We begin our analysis with Section 30-37-4, which sets out the "notice" requirement Defendant contends applies to the crime of child solicitation by electronic device. Section 30-37-4 is included in the Sexually Oriented Material Harmful to Minors Act (the Act), NMSA 1978, §§ 30-37-1 to -10 (1973, as amended through 2007). Section 30-37-4 (A) of the Act provides in relevant part:

No prosecution based under this [A]ct shall be commenced unless the district attorney of the county in which the offense occurs shall have previously determined that the matter or performance is harmful to minors and the defendant shall have received actual or constructive notice of such determination. Persons shall be presumed to have constructive notice of such determination on the fifth business day following publication of a notice of such determination in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the prosecution takes place.

On its face, Section 30-37-4(A) prohibits prosecutions of crimes identified in the Act, without a prior determination that "the matter or performance" is harmful and actual or constructive notice thereof.