State v. Kahookele
[…] See Ex parte Reinke , 370 S.W.3d 387, 389 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) (concluding that unless Legislature specifies otherwise, enhancement based on prior offenses increases only punishment range). Thus, Kahookele contended that the maximum-punishment range for the charged narcotics offenses should be that of a second-degree felony. See Tex. Penal Code § 12.425(c) ("If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony for which punishment may be enhanced under Section 12.35(c) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of a felony other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a), on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the second degree.").

After a hearing, the district court issued an order granting Kahookele's motion.2 This appeal by the State followed.

DISCUSSION

In six issues, the State challenges the district court's order quashing Kahookele's indictment.