State v. Kampplain, A96A1664
[…] Held:

OCGA § 40-6-392(a) in effect provides for the general admissibility of evidence of the amount of alcohol or drug in a person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance as determined by chemical analysis thereof; however, to be considered valid, the results of such chemical analysis must comply with the provisions of OCGA § 40-6-392(a)(1)(A). Subsection (a)(1)(A) pertinently provides: "Chemical analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance, to be considered valid under this Code section, shall have been performed according to methods approved by the Division of Forensic Sciences of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation on a machine which was operated with all its electronic and operating components prescribed by its manufacturer properly attached and in good working order and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the Division of Forensic Sciences for this purpose. The Division of Forensic Sciences ... shall approve satisfactory techniques or methods to ascertain the qualifications and competence of individuals to conduct analyses and to issue permits, along with requirements for properly operating and maintaining any testing instruments, and to issue certificates certifying that instruments have met those requirements." (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 40-6-392(f) further provides: "Each time an approved breath-testing instrument is inspected, the inspector shall prepare a certificate which shall be signed under oath by the inspector and which shall include the following language: 'This breath-testing instrument (serial no. _________) was thoroughly inspected, tested, and standardized by the undersigned on (date ___________) and all of its electronic and operating components prescribed by its manufacturer are properly attached and are in good working order.' When properly prepared and executed, as prescribed in this subsection, the certificate shall, notwithstanding any other provision of law, be self-authenticating, shall be admissible in any court of law, and shall satisfy the pertinent requirements of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section and subparagraph (g)(2)(F) of Code Section 40-5-67.1." (Emphasis supplied.)