State v. Kari, 14450
[…] The certified issue was fully considered in the opinion of the Appellate Court; id., at 292, 600 A.2d 1374; and it would serve no useful purpose for us to repeat the discussion therein contained. See State v. Soltes, 215 Conn. 614, 615, 577 A.2d 717 (1990); State v. Timmons, 204 Conn. 120, 121, 526 A.2d 1340 (1987); State v. Marshall, 199 Conn. 244, 506 A.2d 1035 (1986).

The appeal is dismissed.

1 General Statutes § 53-153 provides in relevant part: "Any person who, wilfully and corruptly, takes away, alters, mutilates or destroys any book, record, document, archive or other property in the possession or custody or under the control of any...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • State v. Roy
    • United States
    • Connecticut Court of Appeals
    • June 21, 1994
    ...cert. denied, 223 Conn. 919, 614 A.2d 826 (1992); State v.