State v. Katrina G.
[…] {3} On February 21, 2005, the children's court attorney filed a petition styled as a "petition to revoke probation" pursuant to NMSA 1978, § 32A-2-24 (1993). Although neither party raised the issue, it appears that the children's court attorney actually intended to file a petition to revoke the consent decree under NMSA 1978, § 32A-2-22(D) (2005). The distinction between the two sections is that Section 32A-2-24 governs petitions to revoke a probation incident to an adjudication of delinquency, whereas Section 32A-2-22(D) addresses petitions to revoke a consent decree, which also may have an associated probation period. Compare Section 32A-2-24(A) ("A child on probation incident to an adjudication as a delinquent child . . . may be proceeded against in a probation revocation proceeding.") (emphasis added) with Section 32A-2-22(D) ("If . . . the child allegedly fails to fulfill the terms of the [consent] decree, the children's court attorney may file a petition to revoke the consent decree.") (emphasis added); see also In re Crystal L., 2002-NMCA-063, ¶ 8, 132 N.M. 349, 48 P.3d