State v. Keck
[…] Judicial Notice of the condition of the County's roads throughout Putnam County. Because of the poor road conditions, the Court finds it wholly unreasonable to expect motorists in Putnam County to take a perfectly straight course, on the far right side of a roadway riddled with potholes in the absence of oncoming traffic, as in the case at Bar. Evasive action, including possibly driving left-of-center has become a necessity with the current conditions of our County Roads.

App. at 16–17.

The State, pursuant to statutory authorization, appealed. Ind.Code § 35–38–4–2(5) (2008) (authorizing the State to appeal “from an order granting a motion to suppress evidence, if the ultimate effect of the order is to preclude further prosecution.”). The Court of Appeals affirmed. State v. Keck, 986 N.E.2d 847, 852 (Ind.Ct.App.2013).

We now grant transfer, thus vacating the opinion below, Ind. Appellate Rule 58(A), and affirm the trial court.

Standard of Review