State v. Keilen
[…] The State also contends Keilen and Dykhoff failed to preserve an appeal because their notice of appeal is not specifically from the criminal judgments.

II

[¶ 7] The right of appeal is statutory. First American Bank West v. Berdahl, 556 N.W.2d 63, 63 n. 1 (N.D.1996); Olson v. Job Service North Dakota, 379 N.W.2d 285, 287 (N.D.1985). Section 29-28-06 of the North Dakota Century Code specifies a defendant may appeal "[a] verdict of guilty; ... [a] final judgment of conviction; ... [a]n order refusing a motion in arrest of judgment; ... [a]n order denying a motion for a new trial; or ... [a]n order made after judgment affecting any substantial right of the party." "[W]hile the right to appeal is purely statutory, statutes conferring the right to appeal must be liberally construed, and that in determining appealability it is not the label which controls but, rather, the effect." State v. Jelliff, 251 N.W.2d 1, 4 (N.D.1977).