State v. Kelley
[…] Defendant argued in his defense that although he did attempt to initiate sexual intercourse, the victim appeared to consent to and even encourage his sexual advances. He did, however, testify that he knew she was "mentally retarded to some extent," that she could not speak clearly, and that she could not work or live by herself. The State argued that the victim, because of her mental disability, could not consent to or comprehend defendant's sexual advances as recognized by Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-406 (1999), which provides:

An act of . . . attempted rape . . . is without consent of the victim under any of the following circumstances:
. . . .
(6) the actor knows that as a result of mental disease or defect, the victim is at the time of the act incapable either of appraising the nature of the act or of resisting it;
. . . .

¶ 8 Four months before trial, the prosecutor gave defendant notice that she intended to call Ronald J. Wright, a mental retardation professional ("MRP")2 and director of the victim's residential home, as an expert witness.