State v. Kelly, 13242
[…] After a hearing, the trial court granted the state's motion. The state thereafter proceeded with the presentation of its case and the direct examination of the complainant was conducted in open court and was completed on November 14, 1985. Prior to the commencement of her cross-examination, the trial court ordered the closure of the courtroom. Neither the defendant nor any other interested party had appealed the court's November 7 closure order.

As a threshold issue we must determine whether the defendant's closure claim is reviewable. Under § 54-86f, evidence of prior sexual misconduct is "admissible only after a hearing on a motion to offer such evidence containing an offer of proof." In anticipation of the defendant's motion to put in issue the complainant's prior sexual conduct, the state exercised its right to have such a hearing held in camera.