State v. Kennedy
[…] On remand, the remaining question is whether the Oregon constitution prohibits defendant's retrial. In State v. Rathbun, 287 Or. 421, 600 P.2d 392 (1979), the Supreme Court held that when a bailiff, motivated by bad faith or prejudice against the defendant, made improper remarks to the jury for the purpose of securing a conviction, the state constitution prohibits retrial of the defendant when the jury was unable to agree on a verdict because of those improper remarks. The court relied in part on ORS 131.515(1):

"Except as provided in ORS 131.525 * * *

"(1) No person shall be prosecuted twice for the same offense."

and ORS 131.525:

"A previous prosecution is not a bar to a subsequent prosecution when the previous prosecution was properly terminated under any of the following circumstances:

" * * *

"(2) The trial court finds that a termination, other than by judgment of acquittal, is necessary because:

" * * *

"(c) Prejudicial conduct, in or outside the courtroom, makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to either the defendant or the state; or

"(d) The jury is unable to agree upon a verdict;

" * * *."