State v. Kenneth C. Montani State
[…] The Department moved for default judgment. The superior court sua sponte raised a statute-of-limitations challenge to the underlying tax assessments.

¶ 7. The court held that 32 V.S.A. § 5864, which authorizes the Commissioner to demand that a return be filed, was subject to the time limitations of § 5882, and that § 5882(a) required the Commissioner to notify a taxpayer of a deficiency and any accompanying penalty or interest assessment "within three years after the date that tax liability was originally required to be paid" regardless of whether a return was filed.