State v. Kenneth C. Montani State
[…] Id. § 5885. By law, this is a taxpayer's "exclusive remedy" with respect to a notification of deficiency or assessment of penalty or interest. Id. § 5887(a). If a taxpayer fails to pursue this remedy, he or she is "bound by the terms of the notification, assessment, or determination" and cannot "thereafter contest, either directly or indirectly, the tax liability as therein set forth, in any proceeding including . . . a proceeding for the enforcement or collection of all or any part of the tax liability." Id. § 5887(b).

¶ 4. Section 5882 of Title 32 is entitled "Time limitation on notices of deficiency and assessment of penalty and interest." It provides that "[t]he Commissioner may notify a taxpayer of a deficiency with respect to the payment of any tax liability, or assess a penalty or interest with respect thereto . . . at any time within three years after the date that tax liability was originally required to be paid." Id. § 5882(a). Section 5882(b) provides exceptions to this rule, including the following: "(1) If the taxpayer fails to file a proper return with respect to any tax liability at the time prescribed for its filing, the notification or assessment may be made at any time before the end of three years after the taxpayer files such a return"; and "(2) If the deficiency is caused by reason of fraud or the willful intent of the taxpayer to defeat or evade this chapter, the notification or assessment may be made at any time."

¶ 5. The law also describes how the Department can collect unpaid deficiencies and assessments.