State v. Kenneth C. Montani State
[…] Id. § 5863. Section 5863 does not provide any time limit on taking such action. Once this notice is provided, a taxpayer has fifteen days in which to file a return. If the taxpayer fails to do so, the Commissioner "may compute the tax liability of the taxpayer with respect to which the return was required to be filed, according to the Commissioner's best information and belief." Id. § 5864(b). The Commissioner must then "notify the taxpayer of his or her deficiency with respect to the payment of that tax liability, and may assess any penalty or interest with respect thereto." Id.

¶ 3. When a taxpayer receives a notice of deficiency, or of an assessment of penalty or interest, he or she has sixty days in which to "petition the Commissioner in writing for a determination of that deficiency . . . or assessment."