State v. Kenneth C. Montani State
[…] Id. § 5883. If such a petition is filed, the Commissioner then holds a hearing and notifies the taxpayer in writing of the determination concerning the deficiency or assessment. Id. The taxpayer then has the right to appeal the determination to the superior court within thirty days. Id. § 5885. By law, this is a taxpayer's "exclusive remedy" with respect to a notification of deficiency or assessment of penalty or interest. Id. § 5887(a). If a taxpayer fails to pursue this remedy, he or she is "bound by the terms of the notification, assessment, or determination" and cannot "thereafter contest, either directly or indirectly, the tax liability as therein set forth, in any proceeding including . . . a proceeding for the enforcement or collection of all or any part of the tax liability." Id. § 5887(b).

¶ 4. Section 5882 of Title 32 is entitled "Time limitation on notices of deficiency and assessment of penalty and interest."