State v. Kilgus
[…] Third, whether the tape recorded conversation between Kilgus and Chasse was lawful under RSA 570-A:2, II(d) and under the State and Federal Constitutions, and thus admissible at trial.
The defendant's first argument is that his solicitation of Chasse to kill Paul Labonville can not constitute attempted murder. The defendant contends that the trial court therefore erred in denying his motions for a directed verdict and for a judgment notwithstanding the verdict on the attempt charge. We disagree.
This question involves the interplay of three statutes; namely, the capital murder statute, RSA 630:1; the attempt statute, RSA 629:1; and the criminal solicitation statute, RSA 629:2. New Hampshire's capital murder statute, RSA 630:1, states in pertinent part that:
New Hampshire's attempt statute, RSA 629:1, states in pertinent part that:
"I. A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with a purpose that a crime be committed, he does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the crime.
Finally, the solicitation statute, RSA 629:3, states that:
It is clear to us that under the capital murder statute, if one solicits another to commit murder and the one solicited does kill, then the one who solicited is guilty of capital murder. Cf. State v.