State v. Kilgus
[…] Solicitation to murder becomes attempted murder when the solicitation meets the requisites of the attempt statute. Thus, one is guilty of attempted capital murder if one's fruitless criminal solicitation of another to commit murder is (1) carried out "with a purpose that a crime be committed" and is (2) "an act or omission constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the crime." RSA 629:1, I.
The attempt statute itself notes that a "substantial step" "means conduct that is strongly corroborative of the actor's criminal purpose." RSA 629:1, II. In State v.