State v. Kiluk
[…] Having failed to object, the defendant may not now have the issue considered here. State v. Josselin, 119 N.H. ---, 409 A.2d 1336 (1979); State v. Boisvert, 119 N.H. ---, 400 A.2d 48 (1979); State v. Meloon, 119 N.H. ---, 397 A.2d 1041 (1979).

Defendant next argues that the evidence was not sufficient to support a finding of "serious bodily injury." The injuries to Prindiville have already been outlined above. Five sutures were required to close the wound in his eyelid and two on his forehead. It was probable that his sight was blurred because of the wounds. RSA 625:11 defines bodily injury as "any harm to the body which causes severe . . . loss of or impairment to the health or of the function of any part of the body."

In ruling on the sufficiency of the evidence, we must decide whether, upon viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found this element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v.