State v. Kimpel
[…] Kimpel argues that this court is without jurisdiction to hear this appeal. She relies on Rule 15.7(a), Ala.R.Crim.P.:
(Emphasis added.) Kimpel notes that this court has interpreted Rule 15.7 to be the exclusive avenue for a pretrial appeal by the state in a criminal case and to be inapplicable to misdemeanors. In City of Attalla v. Smith, 596 So.2d 651, 651 (Ala.Cr.App.1992), this court held, We find, however, that the rationale of City of Attalla v. Smith is incorrect, because it flies in the face of the state's statutory right to appeal judgments holding statutes unconstitutional.
Section 12-22-91, provides another means by which the state may appeal a trial court's judgment:
"In all criminal cases when the act of the legislature under which the indictment or information is preferred is held to be unconstitutional, the district attorney may take an appeal in behalf of the state to the supreme court, which appeal shall be certified as other appeals in criminal cases, and the clerk must transmit, without delay, the record on appeal and the notice of appeal to the supreme court."
(Emphasis added.) This provision originally appeared as § 4515, Code of Alabama of 1886. At that time, the Supreme Court was the only appellate court in Alabama.