State v. King
[…] Defendants argue that driving with a BAC of .08 is a different offense from driving while perceptibly affected by intoxicants. The state argues that a .08 BAC level and perceptible impairment are alternative factual circumstances, but that either of them establishes the single element of "being under the influence of intoxicants" of a single offense. The text of the statute can be read to support either of those interpretations.

We next look to context. ORS 813.010 specifically identifies the offense thus: "A person commits the offense of driving while under the influence of intoxicants if * * *." (Emphasis added.) The emphasized phrase is repeated throughout ORS chapter 813 as part of nearly every statute contained therein.