State v. King, CR-07-0693.
[…] State v. King, CR-07-0693.
Decision Date | 25 July 2008 |
Docket Number | CR-07-0693. |
Citation | 23 So.3d 72 |
Parties | Ex parte State of Alabama (In re: STATE of Alabama v. Janet KING). |
Court | Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals |
Troy King, atty. gen., and Robin D. Scales, asst. atty. gen., for petitioner.
Richard S. Jaffe, J. Derek Drennan, and H. Hube Dodd, Birmingham, for respondent.
Section 26-23A-7, Ala.Code 1975, provides: "Only a physician may perform an abortion." Section 26-23A-9(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides: "Any person who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly violates this chapter is guilty on a first offense of a Class B misdemeanor, on a second offense of a Class A misdemeanor, and on a third or subsequent offense of a Class C felony."
It appears from the record that King, who is a certified registered nurse practitioner, was involved in the prescription and/or administration of medication that caused two women to have medical, or medicine induced, abortions.