State v. King
[…] The first issue is with regard to the Minnesota conviction. King denied that he was the same person as convicted in Hennepin County. State sought to establish identity through fingerprint evidence. King contends that certified copies of fingerprint cards were erroneously admitted by the trial court. King contends that the dictates of SDCL 22-7-11 were not met. That statute provides, inter alia: "[A]n official court record under seal or a criminal history together with fingerprints certified by the public official having custody thereof will be sufficient to be admitted in evidence without further foundation to prove the allegation that the defendant is an habitual criminal."

At trial, as foundation for expert testimony on fingerprint comparisons, the State offered two fingerprint cards: (1) A certified copy of a fingerprint card from South Dakota, and (2) a certified copy of a fingerprint card from Minnesota.