State v. King
[…] Gilliam v. State (1978), 270 Ind. 71, 383 N.E.2d 297; State v. Palmer (1986), Ind.App., 496 N.E.2d 1337. Supplier, however, does not dispute that it cannot rely on facts in the probable cause affidavit to support its position. Rather, Supplier contends that the trial court may review the facts as presented by Supplier through affidavits and arguments pursuant to IC 35-34-1-8.

IC 35-34-1-8 specifies the manner in which a motion to dismiss is to be made by a defendant, and also specifies when the trial court is permitted to grant the motion without a hearing. That statute provides in part that:

"(a) ....If the [motion to dismiss an information] is expressly or impliedly based upon the existence or occurrence of facts, the motion shall be accompanied by affidavits containing sworn allegations of these facts. The sworn allegations may be based upon personal knowledge of the affiant or upon information and belief, provided that in the latter event the affiant discloses the sources of the information and the grounds for the belief. If the motion is expressly or impliedly based upon the existence of any question of law, the motion shall be accompanied by a memorandum stating specifically the legal question in issue. The defendant may also submit documentary evidence tending to support the allegations of the motion.

(b) The prosecutor may: (1) file with the court an answer denying or admitting any or all of the allegations of the motion; and (2) submit documentary evidence tending to refute the allegations.

(c) After all papers of both parties have been filed, and after all documentary evidence has been submitted, the court shall determine whether ... a hearing is necessary to resolve questions of fact.

....

(f) ... The defendant has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence every fact essential to support the motion."

Supplier is clearly allowed to raise facts and points of law pursuant to IC 35-34-1-8; however, the kinds of factual issues which can be raised by a motion to dismiss are limited.