State v. King, No. 49A02-8605-CR-154
[…] Gilliam v. State (1978), 270 Ind. 71, 383 N.E.2d 297; State v. Palmer (1986), Ind.App., 496 N.E.2d 1337. Supplier, however, does not dispute that it cannot rely on facts in the probable cause affidavit to support its position. Rather, Supplier contends that the trial court may review the facts as presented by Supplier through affidavits and arguments pursuant to IC 35-34-1-8.
IC 35-34-1-8 specifies the manner in which a motion to dismiss is to be made by a defendant, and also specifies when the trial court is permitted to grant the motion without a hearing. That statute provides in part that:
"(a) ....If the [motion to dismiss an information] is expressly or impliedly based upon the existence or occurrence of facts, the motion shall be accompanied by affidavits containing sworn allegations of these facts. The sworn...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Tyson v. Trigg, No. 94-3359
...jury. (An information is much like a complaint in an ordinary civil case, only more detailed, Ind.Code Sec. 35-34-1-2(a); State v. King, 502 N.E.2d 1366 (Ind.App.1987).)