State v. King, No. 12–0717.
[…] Wyatt caused and/or contributed to her death. McDowell Nursing then filed a motion to dismiss the suit and to enforce the Arbitration Agreement that was signed by Ms. Belcher upon Ms. Wyatt's admission to its facility. By order entered March 28, 2012, the circuit court denied McDowell Nursing's motion and concluded that the subject Arbitration Agreement was unenforceable. In rendering its ruling, the circuit court concluded that

Nancy Belcher had the authority to act on the behalf of Beulah Wyatt pursuant to the Health Care Decisions Act, codified at W. Va.Code § 16–30–1, et seq. Pursuant to § 16–30–8, a “surrogate is authorized to make health care decisions on behalf of the incapacitated person....”

The Health Care Decision[s] Act specifically defines what a “health care decision” includes and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 practice notes
  • New v. Gamestop, Inc., No. 12–1371.
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of West Virginia
    • November 6, 2013