State v. King
[…] The jury found King guilty of armed robbery while concealing his identity. King filed a motion for a new trial, raising the same issues that are raised in this appeal, which the trial court denied. King appeals.

PLAIN ERROR

King argues that the admission of Vales' incriminating statements is plain error. By failing to object to this testimony, King did not preserve the asserted error for appeal, and we need not consider unpreserved arguments. State v. Wolff, 171 Wis.2d 161, 165, 491 N.W.2d 498, 500 (Ct.App.1992). However, § 901.03(4), STATS., provides: "Nothing in this rule precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge."

King bases his argument that we should reverse his conviction on Virgil v. State, 84 Wis.2d 166, 267 N.W.2d 852 (1978). In Virgil, the prosecution introduced a nontestifying codefendant's confession, which implicated Virgil, and Virgil did not object to the admission of the confession.