State v. Kingston, 20000751-CA.
[…] See id. at 173. The court relied, in part, on Utah Code Ann. § 77-31-18 (1978), which stated, "[a] conviction shall not be had on the testimony of an accomplice, unless he is corroborated by other evidence." Id. at 172 n. 1.
¶ 17 Under Foust, assuming that M.N. had consented to the sexual acts, she would be an accomplice and her testimony would require corroboration. However, Kingston's reliance on Foust is misplaced because the law changed after Foust. Utah Code Ann. § 77-17-7 (1999), now expressly states that "A conviction may be had on the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice." Id.