State v. Kingston, 20000751-CA.
[…] ¶ 18 Finally, without the benefit of requiring corroboration, we cannot say that it was not sound trial strategy to forego asking for a jury instruction labeling M.N. as a consenting accomplice because (1) it had a potential to inflame the jury, and (2) trial counsel's defense was that the two never had sexual intercourse.
¶ 19 Next, Kingston relies upon Utah Code Ann. § 77-17-7(2) (1999), which states:
(2) In the discretion of the court, an instruction to the jury may be given to the effect that such uncorroborated testimony should be viewed with caution, and such an instruction shall be given if the trial judge finds the testimony of the accomplice to be self contradictory, uncertain or improbable.
Id. We find Kingston's reliance on this subsection unpersuasive.