State v. Kirst
[…] The jury found Kirst guilty of third-degree controlled substance crime, fleeing a peace officer, and driving after cancellation as inimical to public safety.The district court sentenced Kirst to a 45-month prison term for the third-degree controlled substance conviction.
This appeal follows.
On appeal, Kirst argues that the state failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt the nature and weight of the substance is sufficient to sustain his conviction.
The state charged Kirst with third-degree controlled substance crime in violation of Minn. Stat. § 152.023, subd 2(a)(1), under which "[a] person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the third degree if: . . . on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of ten grams or more containing a narcotic drug other than heroin or fentanyl."The weight of the controlled substance is an essential element of the offense and must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.State v. Papadakis, 643 N.W.2d 349, 354(Minn.App.2002);see alsoState v. Robinson, 517 N.W.2d 336, 339-40(Minn.1994)( );State v.