State v. Kirwin
[…] City of Pasco v. Shaw, 161 Wash.2d 450, 462, 166 P.3d 1157 (2007); HJS Dev., Inc. v. Pierce County, 148 Wash.2d 451, 477, 61 P.3d 1141 (2003); Heinsma v. City of Vancouver, 144 Wash.2d 556, 561, 29 P.3d 709 (2001). An ordinance may be deemed invalid in two ways: (1) the ordinance directly conflicts with a state statute or (2) the legislature has manifested its intent to preempt the field. Heinsma, 144 Wash.2d at 561, 29 P.3d 709; see also Chaney v. Fetterly, 100 Wash.App. 140, 149, 995 P.2d 1284 (2000). Article XI, section 11 of our state constitution allows local governments to create "such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general law." A local regulation conflicts with state law where it permits what state law forbids or forbids what state law permits. Parkland Light & Water Co. v. Tacoma-Pierce County Bd. of Health, 151 Wash.2d 428, 433, 90 P.3d 37 (2004); see also City of Seattle v.