State v. Kizer
[…] See Noffke ex rel. Swenson v. Bakke , 2009 WI 10, ¶9, 315 Wis. 2d 350, 760 N.W.2d 156. "Statutory language is given its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning" and "is interpreted in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results." State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty. , 2004 WI 58, ¶¶45-46, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.

Meaning of "Direct Result"

¶7 The parties dispute the breadth of WIS. STAT. § 939.46(1m), particularly what the legislature intended when it wrote that this provision provides a trafficking victim with an affirmative defense "for any offense committed as a direct result of the violation of [ WIS. STAT. §§] 940.302(2) or 948.051."3 (Emphasis added.)