State v. Kizer
[…] After lying to the detectives, Kizer admitted to taking an Uber from Milwaukee to the deceased's residence, shooting him because "she had gotten upset and she was tired of [him] touching her," and then starting a fire at the residence before departing in the deceased's BMW. Kizer was charged with first-degree intentional homicide, operating a motor vehicle without owner's consent, arson, possession of a firearm by a felon, and bail jumping, all felonies.

¶3 At a pretrial conference, Kizer discussed the applicability to her case of WIS. STAT. § 939.46(1m), which provides an affirmative defense for victims of human trafficking and child sex trafficking for "any offense committed as a direct result of the violation of [ WIS. STAT. §§] 940.302(2) or 948.051."2 The circuit court ordered briefing regarding the interpretation and applicability of this defense.