State v. Kizer
[…] Following the briefing and oral argument, the court ruled that the defense "is available to the defendant so long as the defendant is charged with one of the acts in WIS. STAT. § 940.302(2) ... and ... the cause of the offenses listed in § 940.302(2) was the victimization, by others, of" Kizer. None of the charges against Kizer is for "one of the acts in § 940.302(2)." Kizer appeals.

Discussion

¶4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 939.46(1m) provides: "A victim of a violation of [ WIS. STAT. §§] 940.302(2) or 948.051 has an affirmative defense for any offense committed as a direct result of the violation of [§§] 940.302(2) or 948.051 without regard to whether anyone was prosecuted or convicted for the violation of [§§] 940.302(2) or 948.051." (Emphasis added.) Kizer and the State agree that the circuit court erroneously interpreted this statutory provision but disagree as to the correct interpretation.